RALPH ROADEN, JR. v. DEBRA ROADEN
[…] The trial court did not err in designating Debra as Rachelle's primary residential custodian. We find it is appropriate in this case, however, to remind Debra that Ralph and Rachelle also have a loving relationship, which, for Rachelle’s sake, should be fostered rather than slighted. In March 2005, after Dr. Feinberg’s preliminary report and after initiation of the campaign to deny Debra’s visitation, Ralph moved for an award of temporary child support. KRS 403.160 provides for such an award and also provides that “[t]he court shall, within fourteen (14) days from the filing of said motion, order an amount of temporary child support based upon the child support guidelines as provided by law.” Notwithstanding this statutory mandate, Ralph’s motion, which he renewed several times, was not addressed until it was implicitly denied by the court’s February 3, 2006 decree.