Annotate this Case
[…] Hall and McLamb were kept apprised of these activities. On May 12, 2005, Brown filed a petition for settlement of the estate of George W. Morris, Jr., pursuant to KRS 395.510, in Pulaski Circuit Court. McLamb filed an answer denying that Brown was the child and heir of Morris, and requesting paternity testing and Brown’s removal as administrator of Morris’s estate. Brown then filed a petition for declaration of rights, arguing that the determination of paternity by the administrative law judge for purposes of awarding Social Security benefits satisfied the -4- provisions of KRS 391.105 which allow a child born out of wedlock to inherit from an intestate father if there has been an “adjudication of paternity after the death of the father based upon clear and convincing proof.” The circuit court refused to accept the ALJ’s adjudication as clear and convincing proof of paternity, and ordered instead that Brown submit to a DNA test with his purported half-sisters. The DNA test results indicated that there is a likelihood of only 8.3% that Brown is related to McLamb and Hall. Brown withdrew from the action and submitted a motion for payment of attorney’s fees and expenses under KRS 412.070. The circuit court denied the motion and this appeal followed. KRS 391.105 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) For the purpose of intestate succession, if a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person, a person born out of wedlock is a child of the natural mother. That person is also a child of the natural father if: ... (b) In determining the right of the child or its descendants to inherit from or through the father: . .. 2. There has been an adjudication of paternity after the death of the father based upon clear and convincing proof[.] Brown argues that, under our case law, the Pulaski Circuit Court erred in not accepting the ALJ's finding of paternity because a circuit court’s judicial review of the findings of fact of an administrative agency supported by substantial evidence of probative value must be accepted as binding