KEVIN W. GARLAND v. H.T. HACKNEY COMPANY, INC.; HON. BRUCE W. COWDEN, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] not filed until December 17, 2003, more than two years after the
termination of his temporary total disability benefits, and the
fact that Garland moved to a new address in July 2001 does not
provide an excuse for Garland’s failure to timely file an
application for benefits.
The ALJ ruled that Hackney had sustained its burden of
proving that it had provided notice to Garland pursuant to KRS
342.040(1).
The ALJ applied the applicable law to the facts and
determined Garland’s claim was barred by the statute of
limitations.
7.
The ALJ stated as follows:
KRS 342.185(1) provides as follows as is
applicable to this issue:
Except as provided in subsection (2)of
this section, no proceeding under this
-8-
chapter for compensation for an injury or
death shall be maintained . . . unless an
application for adjustment of claim for
compensation with respect to the injury
shall have been made with the department
within two (2) years after the date of the
accident. . . . If payments of income
benefits have been made, the filing of an
application for adjustment of claim with the
department within the period shall not be
required, but shall become requisite within
two (2) years following the suspension of
payments or within two (2) years of the date
of the accident, whichever is later.
The facts of this case demonstrate that the
last temporary total disability payment was
made on July 12, 2001. The application of
an adjustment of claim however was not filed
until December 17, 2003, clearly beyond the
2 year statute of limitations. The facts of