JAVIER ARCE v. MARIA C. ARCE
[…] Javier filed a motion to dismiss based on lack of subject-matter jurisdiction and improper venue. After hearing evidence, the trial court determined that jurisdiction and venue was proper in Jefferson County. Turning to the merits of the petition, the trial court granted the DVO, extending the terms of the EPO for three years. KRS 403.750(2). On appeal, Javier concedes that the Jefferson Family Court had subject-matter jurisdiction, but he again argues that venue was improper in Jefferson County. He points to KRS 403.725(1), which provides that “[a]ny family member or member -3- of an unmarried couple who is a resident of this state or has fled to this state to escape domestic violence and abuse may file a verified petition in the District Court of the county in which he resides.” That section further provides that “[i]f the petitioner has left his usual place of residence within this state in order to avoid domestic violence and abuse, the petition may be filed and proceedings held in the District Court in the county of his usual residence or in the District Court in the