KAREN SUE DEATON AND McKINNLEY MORGAN v. HAZARD APPALACHIAN REGIONAL HOSPITAL; HON. A. THOMAS DAVIS, II, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] resolving the medical fee dispute in favor of Deaton.
Deaton
thereafter filed a motion for allowance of attorney fees and
costs pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 342.310.
On
August 26, 2005, the ALJ entered an order denying Deaton’s
motion for attorney fees and costs.
On January 13, 2006, the
Board entered an opinion affirming the ALJ’s decision.
This
petition for review followed.
Before us, Deaton argues that the ALJ and the Board
did not, based upon the evidence and the ALJ’s findings,
properly apply applicable authority in denying her request for
attorney fees and costs.
KRS 342.310(1) provides as follows:
If any administrative law judge, the board,
or any court before whom any proceedings are
brought under this chapter determines that
such proceedings have been brought,
prosecuted, or defended without reasonable
ground, he or it may assess the whole cost
of the proceedings which shall include
actual expenses but not be limited to the
following: court costs, travel expenses,
deposition costs, physician expenses for
attendance fees at depositions, attorney
fees, and all other out-of-pocket expenses
upon the party who has so brought,
prosecuted, or defended them.
The statute states that fees and costs “may” be
assessed.
Thus, it is clear that the determination about
- 3 -
whether a party should be assessed this penalty is
discretionary, and, accordingly, our standard of review is
whether the ALJ abused his discretion in denying Deaton’s