SIDNEY CARRICK FORD v. SHEILA CAROL FORD
[…] Sidney
characterizes the lower court’s order as holding that one can
never modify a child support obligation that is part of a
settlement agreement.
We acknowledge that child support
obligations in settlement agreements are modifiable.
-4-
See Tilley
v. Tilley, 947 S.W.2d 63 (Ky.App. 1997).
However, from our
review of the trial court’s order in the present case, the court
did not refuse to modify the child support obligation simply
because it was part of a settlement agreement, but because there
was no material change in circumstances as required by KRS
403.213(1).
KRS 403.213(1) allows for modification of child
support orders “only upon a showing of a material change in
circumstances that is substantial and continuing.”
In Pursley
v. Pursley, 144 S.W.3d 820, 827 (Ky. 2004), the Court recognized
that “[i]t is not uncommon for parties to seek modification of
child support provisions in separation agreements as changes
occur – the right to do so is expressly provided by statute.”
(Emphasis added.)