KEVIN McGREGOR v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] arguments, with which we generally agree.
However, we will
address the issue raised by McGregor upon the merits.
In support of his argument, McGregor contends that the
2003 judgment did not specify whether his 2003 sentence would
run concurrently with his 1998 sentence and cites us to KRS
532.110(2), which provides as follows:
If the court does not specify the manner in
which a sentence imposed by it is to run,
the sentence shall run concurrently with any
- 3 -
other sentence which the defendant must
serve unless the sentence is required by
subsection (3) of this section or KRS
533.060 to run consecutively. (Emphasis
added).
However, KRS 533.060(2) states as follows:
When a person has been convicted of a felony
and is committed to a correctional detention
facility and released on parole or has been
released by the court on probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge, and is
convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a
felony committed while on parole, probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge,
the person shall not be eligible for
probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge and the period of confinement for
that felony shall not run concurrently with
any other sentence. (Emphasis added).
KRS 533.060(2) is clear and unambiguous – if a
defendant commits a felony while on probation for a prior
felony, the sentence on the second felony may not be run
consecutively with the sentence on the first felony.
that the sentences must be run consecutively.
It follows