REBECCA ANN BROCKMAN (FORMERLY CRAIG) v. CLARENCE KEVIN CRAIG
[…] She proposed that Kevin be given more parenting time in the summer to make up for time lost during the school week when the child resided with her. Kevin responded that her motion to relocate was in effect a motion to modify custody in that it sought a change in the parties’ joint custody arrangement. He objected to Rebecca’s request for a hearing on her motion on the basis that she had not alleged pursuant to KRS 403.340(2) that there were sufficient grounds to modify custody within two years of the custody decree. KRS 403.340(2) provides: No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made -4- on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. Kevin noted that it had been about eight months since the approval of the joint custody arrangement by the court, and a single affidavit was filed with the motion. In memoranda, the parties argued over the application to these circumstances of Fenwick v.