HEATHER B. LOVELESS v. HEATH QUERTERMOUS; HAROLD DOUGLAS QUERTERMOUS; AND DEANNA QUERTERMOUS
[…] Thus, “[m]ere doubt as to the correctness of [a] finding [will] not justify [its] 7 110 S.W.3d 336, 354 (Ky. 2003). -9- reversal,” and appellate courts should not disturb trial court findings that are supported by substantial evidence. (Citations omitted.) Specifically in child custody appeals, we review the lower court’s ruling using a clearly erroneous standard.8 With this standard in mind, we shall review the circuit court’s decision in this matter. This particular case addresses the modification of a previous custody order, for which KRS 403.340 applies. statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (3) If a court of this state has jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. When determining if a change has occurred and whether a modification of custody is in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider the following: (a) (b) 8 Whether the custodian agrees to the modification; Whether the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; Reichle v. Reichle, 719 S.W.2d 442 (Ky. 1986). -10- The (c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child;9 (d) Whether the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; (e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and (f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de facto custodian. (4) In determining whether a child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to: (a) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his de facto custodian, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests; (b) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; [and] (c) Repeated or substantial failure, without good cause as specified in KRS 403.240, of either parent to observe visitation, child support, or other provisions of the decree which affect the child, except that modification of custody 9 The factors listed in KRS 403.270(2) include the wishes