ROBERT POLK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On February 10, 2005, a “Judgment and Sentence on Plea of Guilty” was entered, in which the one-year sentence was ordered to run consecutively to the twenty-year sentence previously imposed (for a total of twenty-one years’ imprisonment).3 This appeal followed. On appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred when it sentenced him to serve the one-year sentence consecutively to the previously imposed twenty-year sentence, for a total of twenty-one years. Appellant contends that the twenty-one-year sentence exceeds the maximum of twenty years authorized by KRS 532.110 and KRS 532.080.4 We agree. KRS 532.110 provides, in pertinent part: (1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime . . . the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that: . . . . (c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would 3 The judgment and sentence entered February 10, 2005, incorrectly states that the twenty-year sentence was imposed on January 26, 2003. The record indicates that the sentence was imposed on November 14, 2002. 4 The Commonwealth does not dispute appellant’s legal argument, and simply requests this court to adjudicate the merits of the case as required by the applicable statutory and case law. -4- be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. . . . KRS 532.080 provides, in pertinent part: (6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: . . . . (b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years. As the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences was imposed under the indictment was a Class D felony, the maximum sentence authorized by KRS 532.110 and KRS 532.080 was twenty years.5 See, Young v. Commonwealth, 968 S.W.2d 670 (Ky. 1998), overruled on other grounds by, Matthews v. Commonwealth, 163 S.W.3d 11 (Ky. 2005); Dawson v.