KERMIT EUGENE HAYES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In support of his argument,
appellant points to the following evidence.
On cross-
examination, Sergeant Williamson acknowledged that the June 2
and June 16 buys were made from Geneva Gard, and that appellant
was not even in the house during the June 2 buy.
On the tape,
Gard could be heard asking appellant for cellophane, and Gard
testified that it was “mainly” she who dealt with McCormick
during the June 5 transaction.
In light of the aforementioned
evidence, appellant contends that a reasonable juror could have
found him culpable as some type of accomplice, rather than the
principal.
KRS 506.080(1) provides:
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation
when, acting with knowledge that another
person is committing or intends to commit a
crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly
provides such person with means or
opportunity for the commission of the crime
and which in fact aids such person to commit
the crime.
-4-
Additionally, “[f]acilitation reflects the mental state of one
who is ‘wholly indifferent’ to the actual completion of the
crime.”
Perdue v. Commonwealth, 916 S.W.2d 148, 160 (Ky. 1995).
The trial court found that the evidence did not
support the giving of a facilitation instruction.