GEORGE LEE MILES, III v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Each instruction required the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Miles was not privileged to act 18 59 S.W.3d 866 (Ky. 2001). 19 41 S.W.3d 828 (Ky. 2001). 20 976 S.W.2d 416 (Ky. 1998). 21 KRS 503.120(1) provides as follows: When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a justification under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant is wanton or reckless in believing the use of any force, or the degree of force used, to be necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of his use of force the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability. 22 Elliott, 976 S.W.2d at 420. -8- in self-protection, and the trial court submitted a separate instruction which properly explained the basis of this privilege.