Annotate this Case
[…] 83 Am Jur 2d Zoning and Planning §
741 (August 2005 Update) (footnotes omitted) (Emphasis added).
See also Judgment Denying Permit for use of Premises under
Zoning Regulations as Bar to Subsequent Application, 71 A.L.R.2d
1362 (the doctrine of res judicata in the area of zoning does
not ordinarily apply where there are changed conditions and new
facts which did not exist at the time of the prior judgment) and
Johnson v. Lagrew, 447 S.W.2d 98 (Ky. 1969) (Recognizing
legitimacy of successive zone change application when there have
been changes since the prior application).
Moreover, KRS 100.213(2)
provides that “[t]he planning commission, legislative body, or
fiscal court may adopt provisions which prohibit for a period of
two (2) years, the reconsideration of a denied map amendment or
the consideration of a map amendment identical to a denied map
amendment.”
Hence, the statutory scheme for a zoning change
specifically contemplates that an unsuccessful application may
- 9 -
at some point file an application identical to a previously
denied application.
From the foregoing authorities, we infer the following