Annotate this Case
[…] circuit court upon review.
The Fiscal Court held two meetings
in March 1998 at which it gave first and second readings to the
proposed zone map amendment without allowing debate or
considering other findings.
The Fiscal Court considered only
the set of findings specifically intended to result in approval
of the zone map amendment.
This second adoption of the zone map amendment was
appealed to Franklin Circuit Court, which vacated the decision
on the basis of the fundamental unfairness of the procedures
before the Fiscal Court.
3
It found that although ex parte
KRS 100.213(1) provides as follows:
Before any map amendment is granted, the planning commission or the
legislative body or fiscal court must find that the map amendment is in
agreement with the adopted comprehensive plan, or, in the absence of such a
finding, that one (1) or more of the following apply and such finding shall
be recorded in the minutes and records of the planning commission or the
legislative body or fiscal court:
(a) That the existing zoning classification given to the property is
inappropriate and that the proposed zoning classification is appropriate;
(b) That there have been major changes of an economic, physical, or social
nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the adopted
comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character
of such area.
- 3 -
contact does not invalidate a decision per se, the result here
was so egregious that it resulted in an impermissible denial of
due process to affected landowners challenging the proposed
change.
In response to a motion to alter, amend or vacate its