CHAD ELLENBERGER v. ON REMAND OF KENTUCKY COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] sentenced to ten (10) years.
2
In addition to pleading guilty in this case (99-CR-83), Ellenberger also
pled guilty to the promoting contraband charge in 99-CR-84.
-3-
After Kotila v. Commonwealth, 114 S.W.3d 226 (Ky.
2003) was decided by the Kentucky Supreme Court, Ellenberger
filed a CR 60.02 motion to set aside the judgment and plea on
the grounds that he did not possess all the equipment nor all
the chemicals required to manufacture methamphetamine.
The
circuit court denied said motion and Ellenberger appealed to
this Court.
Prior to June 20, 2005,3
KRS 218A.1432(1) provided:
A person is guilty of manufacturing
methamphetamine when he knowingly and
unlawfully:
(a)
Manufactures methamphetamine; or
(b)
Possesses the chemicals or equipment
for the manufacture of methamphetamine
with the intent to manufacture
methamphetamine.
In Kotila, 114 S.W.3d at 240-241, the Kentucky Supreme Court
construed the language of KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) as requiring that
a defendant possess all of the chemicals or all of the equipment
necessary to manufacture methamphetamine.