WILLIAM HENRY MOSS v. SUSAN PATRICE MOSS
[…] Respondent shall not be
entitled to access any other information
pertaining to Patrick at the University of
Louisville.
This appeal followed.
On appeal, Williams sets forth three claims of error.
He contends the family court erred:
1) by ordering him to pay
for Patrick’s health insurance, doctor visits and prescription
costs while he remains in college and by ruling that these
health care costs are reasonable costs associated with Patrick’s
college education; 2) by not limiting the number of college
semesters he must pay; and 3) by depriving him of parental
control over his son.
We believe KRS 403.211(7)(c) is
applicable to the first issue raised by William.
It states:
(c) The court shall order the cost of
health care of the child to be paid by
either or both parents of the child
regardless of who has physical custody. The
court order shall include:
1. A judicial directive designating
which parent shall have financial
responsibility for providing health
care for the dependent child, which
shall include, but not be limited to,
insurance coverage, payments of
necessary health care deductibles or
copayments; and
2. A statement providing that if the
designated parent’s health care
coverage provides for covered services
for dependent children beyond the age
of majority, then any unmarried
-11-
children up to twenty-five (25) years
of age who are full-time students
enrolled in and attending an accredited
educational institution and who are
primarily dependent on the insured
parent for maintenance and support
shall be covered.
A review of the record clearly shows that William has never
seriously contested his duty to provide health insurance or
cover necessary and reasonable medical expenses incurred by
Patrick.
In fact, the record indicates that William, a
physician who specializes in emergency and internal medicine,