Annotate this Case
[…] Commonwealth, Transportation Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488, 490 (Ky. 1998). The Cabinet argues that our standard of review in this case is the clearly erroneous standard and that there was substantial evidence in the record to support the Board’s ruling and thus it should not have been reversed by the circuit court. However, this standard only applies to review of the Board’s findings of fact, which were not disputed in this case. -7- reviewed the applicable law, we affirm the circuit court’s ruling that the Cabinet owed a duty to Jeremiah and that Jeremiah’s damages were foreseeable. In KRS 44.070, et seq., the Legislature partially waived the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity by creating the Board of Claims. The Board was vested with “full power and authority to investigate, hear proof, and to compensate persons for damages sustained to either person or property as a proximate result of negligence on the part of the Commonwealth[.]”14 Pursuant to KRS 44.120: An award shall be made only after consideration of the facts surrounding the matter in controversy, and no award shall be made unless the board is of the opinion that the damage claimed was caused by such negligence on the part of the Commonwealth or its agents as