D.F., A MINOR v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Jefferson District Court thereby had jurisdiction to adjudicate and to dispose of the charge as provided in KRS 610.080. The District Court adjudicated the truth of the allegations in the petition on the basis of D.F.’s admitting to the charge of burglary in the second degree.2 Disposition of the matter occurred during the same hearing as the adjudication pursuant to D.F.’s waiver of the bifurcated procedure as permitted by KRS 610.080. Under KRS 635.060(1), the District Court had the power to, and did, order D.F. to make restitution to the burglary victim “in the sum and upon the conditions as the court determine[d].”