D.F., A MINOR v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 4
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 59.05; Crane v. Commonwealth, 833
S.W.2d 813, 818 (Ky. 1992).
5
CR 54.01.
-4-
that the Commonwealth improperly breached its plea agreement
with him when it moved to amend the dispositional order to
increase the amount of restitution.6
The Commonwealth asserts that the juvenile court acted
within its jurisdiction in amending the dispositional order to
increase the amount of restitution because the Unified Juvenile
Code gives the juvenile court “continuing jurisdiction” over a
child when a dispositional order is entered.7
The Commonwealth
relies on KRS 610.010(13), which provides as follows:
The court shall have continuing
jurisdiction over a child pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section, to review
dispositional orders, and to conduct
permanency hearings under 42 U.S.C. sec.
675(5)(c) until the child is placed for
adoption, returned home to his or her
parents with all the court imposed
conditions terminated, or reaches the age of
eighteen (18) years [emphases added].
Based upon this “continuing jurisdiction,” the
Commonwealth argues that the District Court acted within its
jurisdiction in amending the dispositional order to increase the
amount of restitution.
The Commonwealth contends that the