D.F., A MINOR v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] D.F. in this case because D.F. resided in Jefferson County and
was under eighteen years of age at the time of the burglary.
The Jefferson District Court thereby had jurisdiction to
adjudicate and to dispose of the charge as provided in KRS
610.080.
The District Court adjudicated the truth of the
allegations in the petition on the basis of D.F.’s admitting to
the charge of burglary in the second degree.2
Disposition of the
matter occurred during the same hearing as the adjudication
pursuant to D.F.’s waiver of the bifurcated procedure as
permitted by KRS 610.080.
Under KRS 635.060(1), the District Court had the power
to, and did, order D.F. to make restitution to the burglary
victim “in the sum and upon the conditions as the court
determine[d].”
The dispositional order entered by the District
Court on December 10, 2003, following the adjudication of the
petition against D.F. ordered, inter alia, that restitution for
the damage to a door in the amount of $14.43 be paid within 45
1
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
2
KRS 511.030.