Annotate this Case
[…] He points to the fact that KRS 453.260(1) and 453.260(3) permit
a party prevailing on the merits in a civil action brought by
the Commonwealth against him to recover attorney’s fees.
But
Cherry argues that statute does not apply equally to employees
of a political subdivision of the state, such as Cherry.31
He
argues that based on this statute, wrongfully discharged state
employees are able to recover attorney’s fees while a wrongfully
discharged deputy sheriff such as himself are not, which he
asserts violates the Equal Protection Clause.
But KRS 453.260(1)(a) allows attorney’s fees to a
party “which prevails by a final adjudication on the merits
in . . . [a] civil action brought by the Commonwealth against
the party[.]”
Simply put, the case at hand did not begin as a
civil action brought by the Commonwealth; therefore,
KRS 453.260(1) and (3) are not implicated.
D.
Lost Opportunity to Pursue Chosen Profession.
Cherry asserts that the circuit court erred in denying