Annotate this Case
[…] review of the Board’s decision.
Sheriff Augustus argues that he had no effective right
of judicial review because his attempt to seek judicial review
of the Board’s order in Augustus was ultimately vacated for lack
of jurisdiction.
But this argument ignores the existence of our
saving statute, KRS 413.270.
KRS 413.270(1) grants a party who
mistakenly, but in good faith, filed an action in a Kentucky
court, which lacks jurisdiction over the action, ninety days
from the date of the judgment dismissing the action in which to
file a new action in the proper court.
Moreover, under
KRS 413.270(1), “[t]he time between the commencement of the
first and last action shall not be counted in applying any
statute of limitation.”
And KRS 413.270(1) applies to original
actions seeking judicial review of a final order of an
-13-
administrative agency.13
When an appeal is taken from the order
or judgment determining that there is no jurisdiction, the
ninety days begins to run upon the final ruling of the appellate