Annotate this Case
[…] of official immunity and governmental immunity preclude any back
pay award for Cherry.
IV.
ANALYSIS OF ISSUES RAISED ON CROSS-APPEAL.
We address first the issues raised by Sheriff Augustus
on cross-appeal because several of these issues are potentially
dispositive of Cherry’s direct appeal.
-7-
A.
Statute of Limitations.
Sheriff Augustus asserts that Cherry’s action to
enforce the Board’s order is barred because it falls outside the
five-year statute of limitations.
No specific statute of
limitations is provided by the statutes creating the Board.
KRS 413.120(2) sets forth a default five-year limitations period
for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no
other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.”
This statute has been applied to actions to enforce the order of
an administrative agency where the enabling legislation does not
specify any other limitations period.4
So we agree with Sheriff
Augustus that the five-year limitations period in KRS 413.120(2)
applies to this enforcement action.