NATHAN J. WRIGHT v. JAMIE C. WRIGHT and TERESA ANN FRALEY v. TROY DENNIS FRALEY
[…] injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members or
members of an unmarried couple[.]”
Upon review of a petition
filed pursuant to KRS 403.725 and 403.730, the court may enter
an EPO if it determines that the allegations “indicate the
presence of an immediate and present danger of domestic violence
and abuse[.]” 7
An EPO can be effective for no more than fourteen
days, and “[u]pon the issuance of an [EPO], a date for a full
hearing, as provided for in KRS 403.745, shall be fixed not
later than the expiration date of the [EPO].”
KRS 403.745
provides for the issuance of a summons to the adverse for a
hearing.
Finally, KRS 403.750(1) permits a court to enter a DVO
if, following the hearing, the court “finds from a preponderance
of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and
abuse have occurred and may again occur . . . .”
In
Commonwealth v. Anderson, 8 the Supreme Court of Kentucky defined
the preponderance standard as requiring that the evidence be
sufficient to establish that the alleged victim “was more likely
than not to have been a victim of domestic violence.”
6
7
8
KRS 403.715(1).
KRS 403.740(1).