DAVID L. LANE v. AND PAULA O. LANE
[…] We agree with David, however, that the trial court erred by failing to consider Paula’s imputed income in its allocation of uninsured medical expenses. The trial court ordered David to pay 100% of uninsured medical expenses on the basis that, considering the animosity between the parties and Paula’s relatively small share of the expense, it would not be worth the bookkeeping to allocate a portion to Paula. However, KRS 403.211(8) provides that “[t]he cost of extraordinary medical expenses shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross incomes.” (Emphasis added). The term “shall” is mandatory. Bowen v. Commonwealth, ex rel. Stidham, 887 S.W.2d 350, 352 (Ky. 1994).