DAVID L. LANE v. AND PAULA O. LANE
[…] We find no basis in the record to disturb the trial court's findings of fact and, accordingly, our review of child support issues in this case will presuppose that the findings made by the trial court in its - 10 - orders of March 22, 2004, and July 8, 2004, are our proper guide. The child support guidelines set out in KRS 403.212 serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines only upon making a specific finding that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate. KRS 403.211(2). However, KRS 403.211(3)(e) specifically designates that "combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky child support guidelines" is a valid basis for deviating from the child support table. Furthermore, the trial court may use its judicial discretion to determine child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost level of the guidelines table. KRS 403.212(5).