BRUCE EDWARD BEAVERS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Beavers on an outstanding warrant for burglary in the second
degree; and (2) the Commonwealth’s Attorney’s closing argument
that Beavers was the person who broke into Adams’s home and
stole the CD’s.
Beavers argues that this issue is preserved for our
review by his motion in limine.
The record shows that Beavers’s
motion in limine addressed only whether the witnesses for the
Commonwealth would be permitted to definitely state that the
CD’s taken from CD Warehouse were the same CD’s taken from
Adams’s home as opposed to it being their belief of same.
3
KRS 514.110(1) states as follows:
A person is guilty of receiving stolen property
when he receives, retains, or disposes of movable
property of another knowing that it has been stolen,
or having reason to believe that it has been stolen,
unless the property is received, retained, or
disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.
-4-
The
motion did not address whether the Commonwealth would be
permitted to introduce evidence that Beavers committed the
burglary.
Immediately following the trial court’s ruling on
Beavers’s motion in limine, the Commonwealth’s Attorney, of his