RICHARD T. MORROW v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Napier. Here, the Commonwealth did not deny striking Rather, the Commonwealth immediately responded to the -7- Batson challenge with a sufficiently race-neutral reason. As such, the circuit court did not err by overruling appellant’s challenge to the Commonwealth’s exercise of a peremptory challenge to strike Napier. Appellant’s final contention is that his right to a speedy trial pursuant to KRS 500.110, the United States Constitution and the Kentucky Constitution was violated. We will first address appellant’s contention that KRS 500.110 was violated because his trial was conducted outside the 180-day time limit. KRS 500.110 provides as follows: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. Appellant asserts the following facts: on June 16, 2003, while incarcerated upon other charges, he filed a pro se -8- motion pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statues (KRS) 500.110 requesting final disposition of the untried robbery indictment; his attorney filed a motion for a speedy trial on August