RICHARD T. MORROW v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 29A.100 states, in relevant part, as follows: (2) The Chief Circuit Judge may . . . excuse a juror from service . . . . The reasons for excuse or postponement shall be entered in the space provided on the juror qualification form. (3) In his or her discretion the judge may excuse a juror from service entirely, . . . When excusing a juror, the judge shall record the juror's name, as provided in KRS 29A.080, and the reasons for granting the excuse. KRS 29A.080 states, in relevant part, as follows: (1) The Chief Circuit Judge . . . shall determine . . . whether the prospective juror is disqualified for jury service . . . . This determination shall be entered in the space provided on the juror qualification form. KRS 29A.100 and KRA 29A.080 clearly require the trial judge to record the name of any excused juror and to enter the reason for the excuse on the juror qualification form. Substantial compliance with jury selection procedures is essential to providing a defendant with an impartial jury.