RICHARD T. MORROW v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As no prejudice was demonstrated by appellant, we do not believe the trial court abused its discretion by denying appellant’s motions to strike Van Hook and Oblisk for cause. Appellant next contends the trial court erred in the administration of the jury selection process. Specifically, appellant contends the trial court failed to comply with the mandates of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 29A.100 and KRS -3- 29A.080. Appellant complains that only 38 or 39 of the 69 prospective jurors were present when voir dire began and that the trial court did not follow the mandates of KRS 29A.080 and KRS 29A.100 when it excused jurors from service. KRS 29A.100 states, in relevant part, as follows: (2) The Chief Circuit Judge may . . . excuse a juror from service . . . . The reasons for excuse or postponement shall be entered in the space provided on the juror qualification form. (3) In his or her discretion the judge may excuse a juror from service entirely, . . . When excusing a juror, the judge shall record the juror's name, as provided in KRS 29A.080, and the reasons for granting the excuse. KRS 29A.080 states, in relevant part, as follows: (1) The Chief Circuit Judge . . . shall determine . . . whether the prospective juror is disqualified for jury service . . . . This determination shall be entered in the space provided on the juror qualification form. KRS 29A.100 and KRA 29A.080 clearly require the trial judge to record the name of any excused juror and to enter the reason for the excuse on the juror qualification form. Substantial compliance with jury selection procedures is essential to providing a defendant with an impartial jury.