CARL TIMOTHY FULKERSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Inside the container, there was a clear plastic bag containing a white powdered substance. Fulkerson was arrested, and a search of the vehicle incident to arrest revealed a loaded Smith & Wesson 9 mm pistol and loaded Ruger .44 caliber revolver. The Kentucky State Police crime laboratory performed tests which identified the substance as being methamphetamine. Fulkerson’s first claim of error is that the Commonwealth did not establish that the weapons in his vehicle were “firearms” as defined by the Kentucky Penal Code. -2- Pursuant to KRS 218A.992, Fulkerson’s conviction for possession of a controlled substance was enhanced due to his possession of a firearm at the time of commission of the offense. KRS 237.060 defines “firearm” for purposes of the use of KRS 218A.992 as, “any weapon which will expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.” Fulkerson argues that the Commonwealth did not establish that the pistols in his vehicle were firearms because they were not shown to be operable.