HELEN LIBANAN GUFFEY v. JERRY DALE GUFFEY
[…] The question before us is whether the trial court’s finding that Helen’s relationship with Dr. Menifee was an endangerment to the children was clearly erroneous. As there was no evidence that Dr. Menifee was abusive to or neglectful of the children or exhibited any negative conduct around the children, we must assume that the court determined that Helen’s relationship with Dr. Menifee was per se an endangerment to the children. KRS 403.270(3) provides that “[t]he court shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child.” In Powell v. Powell, 665 S.W.2d 312 (Ky. 1984), the Court stated as follows regarding the lower court’s consideration of the custodial parent’s misconduct: As stated in Krug v.