HELEN LIBANAN GUFFEY v. JERRY DALE GUFFEY
[…] Jerry’s income at the time of the hearing was $48,000 a year. There was no evidence that Jerry had experienced any change in circumstances regarding his finances since the divorce. -21- In deciding to terminate maintenance, the trial court found: Helen has had adequate time in which to prepare herself for work and additional rehabilitative maintenance would not be appropriate. Furthermore, there has been a substantial and continuing change of circumstances that make the continuation of maintenance unconscionable. Relative to modification of a maintenance award, KRS 403.250(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable. The party seeking modification of the maintenance award has the burden of establishing that a change of circumstances has occurred. McKenzie v. McKenzie, 502 S.W.2d 657 (Ky. 1973). Awarding maintenance is a matter within the discretion of the trial court. 1977). Browning v.