HELEN LIBANAN GUFFEY v. JERRY DALE GUFFEY
[…] The court found that Jerry did not sustain his burden of proof that he was the primary caregiver of Nicole under KRS 403.270(1)(a). The court’s rulings as to termination of maintenance and primary residential custody of James were unchanged. Helen now appeals those rulings. Modification of Custody Hearing Helen first argues that the trial court erred in setting a modification of custody hearing pursuant to KRS 403.350. Helen maintains that Jerry did not present sufficient facts to warrant a custody modification hearing in this case. KRS 403.350 provides that “a party seeking a . . . modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification.” Under KRS 403.340(3), a prior custody decree cannot be modified unless the court finds “that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.”