HELEN LIBANAN GUFFEY v. JERRY DALE GUFFEY
[…] Helen now appeals those rulings. Modification of Custody Hearing Helen first argues that the trial court erred in setting a modification of custody hearing pursuant to KRS 403.350. Helen maintains that Jerry did not present sufficient facts to warrant a custody modification hearing in this case. KRS 403.350 provides that “a party seeking a . . . modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification.” Under KRS 403.340(3), a prior custody decree cannot be modified unless the court finds “that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” In determining if a change has occurred necessitating modification for the best interests of the child, the court is to consider the following: (a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification; -4- (b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; (c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child; (d) Whether the child's present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; (e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and (f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de facto custodian. KRS 403.340(3). Pursuant to KRS 403.340(4), “In determining whether a child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to:” (a) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his de facto custodian, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (b) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (c) Repeated or substantial