LUIS VELASQUEZ v. F. KENNETH CONLIFFE, JUDGE JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] "When the words of the statute are clear and
unambiguous and express the legislative
intent, there is no room for construction or
interpretation and the statute must be given
its effect as written." Lincoln County
Fiscal Court v. Department of Public
Advocacy, Ky., 794 S.W.2d 162, 163 (1990),
citing with approval Griffin v. City of
Bowling Green, Ky., 458 S.W.2d 456 (1970).3
KRS 31.100(2) provides further support for our
determination that petitioner is entitled to the services of a
Spanish language interpreter to be paid out of the fund
established by KRS 31.185(4).
KRS 31.100(2) defines expenses
covered for indigent criminal defendants as including “the
expenses of investigation, other preparation, and trial,
together with the expenses of any appeal.”
Accordingly, it is
clear to us that petitioner, as an indigent defendant charged
with a crime, is entitled to the services of a Spanish language
interpreter to be paid from the funds established by KRS
31.185(4).
Our decision herein is consistent with the