RITA OSBORNE v. CLARK REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER; HON. BONNIE C. KITTINGER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] of any award based upon:
Change of disability as shown by
medical evidence of worsening or
of impairment due to a condition
the injury since the date of the
order.
objective
improvement
caused by
award or
The purpose of this statute is to establish the grounds upon
which a motion to reopen may be granted, not to establish the
standard of evidence necessary for a finding of total permanent
-7-
disability.
In a recent opinion, the Kentucky Supreme Court
explained the function of this statutory provision:
Effective December 12, 1996, the legislature
amended KRS 342.125(1) by enacting KRS
342.125(1)(a)-(d). KRS 342.125(1)(d)
permits the reopening of a final award upon
evidence of a “[c]hange of disability as
shown by objective medical evidence of
worsening or improvement of impairment due
to a condition caused by the injury since
the date of the award or order.” . . . As
we attempted to explain in our recent
decision in Woodland Hills Mining, Inc. v.
McCoy, [Ky., 105 S.W.3d 446 (2003)], the
amendment does not govern the type of
evidence necessary to establish the right to
greater benefits under KRS 342.730 with
respect to a reopened claim. It changes