RITA OSBORNE v. CLARK REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER; HON. BONNIE C. KITTINGER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] In a recent opinion, the Kentucky Supreme Court explained the function of this statutory provision: Effective December 12, 1996, the legislature amended KRS 342.125(1) by enacting KRS 342.125(1)(a)-(d). KRS 342.125(1)(d) permits the reopening of a final award upon evidence of a “[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” . . . As we attempted to explain in our recent decision in Woodland Hills Mining, Inc. v. McCoy, [Ky., 105 S.W.3d 446 (2003)], the amendment does not govern the type of evidence necessary to establish the right to greater benefits under KRS 342.730 with respect to a reopened claim.