L.B. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN; B.S.; S.S.; AND K.L. F/K/A K.S.
[…] cumulative and nonprejudicial since the child’s mother testified
in some detail regarding the child’s psychological issues.
As
the decision in No. 02-J-00182-001 was not based on inadmissible
evidence, and substantial probative evidence supported the
court’s findings, the admission of the incompetent evidence
constituted nonprejudicial error.
Prater, 954 S.W.2d at 959;
M.P.S. v. Cabinet for Human Resources, Ky. App., 979 S.W.2d 114
(1998).
Finally, we are not persuaded by L.B.’s contention
that the trial court erred by admitting hearsay testimony during
the disposition hearing.
KRS 620.023 sets out a broad range of
evidence which is to be considered by a trial court in all
dependency, neglect and abuse cases “in which the court is
required to render decisions in the best interest of the child.”
Further, KRS 610.110(1) and (2) provide that in determining a
disposition to be imposed “on behalf of, and in the best
interest of” a juvenile status or public offender,
10
all information helpful in making a proper
disposition, including oral and written
reports, shall be received by the court