C.H., NOW C.M. v. R.C.H.
[…] Thus, under our standard of review, we cannot set aside the final custody award because of irregularities in the temporary custody phase of the litigation [footnote omitted]. Although the trial court probably erred by failing to conduct a hearing before granting R.C.H.’s motions for a change of custody in August 2002,5 it is important to remember that the trial court’s temporary order has been replaced by a permanent custody order. 5 C.M. has not argued that the evidence which was See KRS 403.350, which reads in full as follows: A party seeking a temporary custody order or modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. If a court determines that a child is in the custody of a de facto custodian, the court shall make the de facto custodian a party to the proceeding. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted [emphasis added]. -8- presented to the trial court before the entry of the final custody order was insufficient to support the trial court’s ultimate determination to award R.C.H. sole custody of A.H. Therefore, we cannot grant relief to C.M. for any errors which may have occurred during the