LEONARD FITZGERALD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] of its peremptory challenges. Under
Kentucky statute, RCr 9.40 states that “the
Commonwealth is entitled to (3) peremptory
challenges”, but nowhere does the statute
require that the Commonwealth utilize said
challenges. In the instant case, appellee
chose to forego one of its challenges in the
interest of allowing the trial to go forward
as scheduled. There is nothing in Kentucky
statutes that would preclude that decision.
Appellant further argues that the court
erred in refusing to excuse the elevenmember jury panel, maintaining that eleven
people is too small a jury panel. KRS
29A.280(1) states that “Juries for all
trials in District Court shall be composed
of six (6) persons”. It does not however,
mandate a minimum number of jurors that are
required to be present in order to choose a
jury. As long as the jury is comprised of
six persons, the mandates of the statute
have been met. Appellant himself concedes
that previous minimums for jury pools set