JAMES PATRICK RODEFER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This appeal followed.
Rodefer first argues that the trial court erred by
giving an improper jury instruction with respect to the charge
of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree.
As Rodefer has conceded in his brief, this claim of error has
not been preserved for appellate court review.
However, having
concluded that the instruction at issue permitted the jury to
convict Rodefer based on a theory not supported by law, we
review Rodefer’s argument pursuant to the substantial error
standard of RCr8 10.26.9
Pursuant to KRS 218A.1412(1), “[a] person is guilty of
trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when
he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in:
substance” [emphasis added].
a controlled
Under KRS 218A.010(28), the term
7
All three 12-month sentences were ordered to run concurrently with his tenyear sentence, which resulted in a total Kentucky sentence of ten years’
imprisonment.
8