JAMES PATRICK RODEFER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 9
RCr 10.26 reads in full as follows:
A palpable error which affects the substantial
rights of a party may be considered by the court on
motion for a new trial or by an appellate court on
appeal, even though insufficiently raised or
preserved for review, and appropriate relief may be
granted upon a determination that manifest injustice
has resulted from the error.
-5-
“[t]raffic” means “to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell,
transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute,
dispense, or sell a controlled substance” [emphasis added].
Further, pursuant to KRS 218A.010(29), the term “[t]ransfer”
means “to dispose of a controlled substance to another person
without consideration and not in furtherance of commercial
distribution.”
Hence, a person may be found guilty of trafficking in
a controlled substance in the first degree if the jury finds
that he knowingly manufactured, distributed, dispensed, sold, or
transferred a controlled substance, or if the jury finds that he