JAMES C. BROWN AND MARTHA BROWN v. CARLOS SMITH AND CAROL SMITH
[…] the property even though Jimmy believed his family owned it.
Thus, for a continuous period of approximately 36 years, the
Smiths have openly and freely undertaken some form of
-10-
agricultural activity on this disputed property.
Hence, we
believe the evidence of record supports the trial court’s
conclusion that the Smiths acquired title to the property by
adverse possession.
The Browns next assert that the trial court erred in
finding that the February 7, 2002 quitclaim deed was void
pursuant to Kentucky’s champerty statute.
The champerty
statute, KRS 372.070(1), provides as follows:
Any sale or conveyance, including those made
under execution, of any land, or the
pretended right or title thereto, of which
any other person has adverse possession at
the time of the sale or conveyance, is void;
but this section does not render void any
devise of land in adverse possession.
The main purpose of this statute is to prevent one
with notice that land is being adversely possessed from
attempting to convey that property.
to avoid the selling of a lawsuit.
In other words, it attempts
J. Walter Wright Lumber Co.
v. Baker, Ky., 395 S.W.2d 365 (1965); Johnson v. Kirk, Ky.