BARBARA GIBSON v. CITIZENS NATIONAL CORPORATION; Estate of MARY FERN MESSICK
[…] Appellant’s claim for conversion against appellee, Citizens National Corporation proceeds from a slightly different point of view, and stems from Mary Fern’s actions in endorsing a check payable to the Estate of Lynn C. Messick, and depositing that check into an account in her individual name. Appellant’s claim is that based on the name of the payee on the check, the bank was on notice of Mary Fern’s fiduciary status and, therefore, had an obligation to see that the check was deposited into an estate account. 4 The trial court ruled that KRS 386.120, 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 90, § 26. -5- absent any evidence of bad faith or notice of a breach of fiduciary duty, protected the bank from liability. KRS 386.120 states as follows: If a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank or trust company to his personal credit of checks drawn by him upon an account in his own name as fiduciary, or of checks payable to him as fiduciary, or of checks drawn by him upon an account in the name of his principal if he is empowered to draw checks thereon, or of checks payable to his principal and endorsed by him if he is empowered to endorse them, or if he otherwise makes a deposit of funds held by him as fiduciary, the bank or trust company receiving the deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary. The bank or trust company may pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon the personal check of the fiduciary without being liable to the principal, unless it receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in making the deposit or in drawing the check or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith. Again, and as noted by the trial court, the statute absolves a bank of liability for cashing a check made payable to a fiduciary in his or her fiduciary capacity.