RICHARD A. SWEET v. JANET M. SWEET and JANET M. SWEET; VICKI L. BUBA; AND STONE, PEGLIASCO, HAYNES, BUBA, LLP v. RICHARD A. SWEET
[…] terminate no later than the end of the
school year after Alex reaches his 19th
birthday. At that point, child support
shall be calculated for Samantha. Both
parties shall be responsible for
extraordinary medical expenses, [Richard]
Sweet at a level of 75% and Janet at a level
of 25%. . . .
The child support guidelines set out in KRS 403.212
serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or
modification of the amount of child support.
29
Courts may deviate
from the guidelines only upon making a specific finding that
application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate.
KRS 403.211(2).
However, KRS 403.211(3)(e) specifically
designates that "combined monthly adjusted parental gross income
in excess of the Kentucky child support guidelines" is a valid
basis for deviating from the child support table.
Furthermore,
the trial court may use its judicial discretion to determine
child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental
gross income exceeds the uppermost level of the guidelines
table.
KRS 403.212(5).