CLARENCE MICHAEL GIVENS v. BETSY GRAY GIVENS
[…] the circuit court does have the authority to fashion equitable relief where a party has dissipated marital property, that relief must bear some relation to the evidence presented.”54 On remand the trial court should assign a value to the sailboat consistent with the evidence presented at the dissolution hearing. 54 Brosick, 974 S.W.2d at 501. -25- E. TIMELINESS OF TRIAL COURT’S JUDGMENT In closing, Clarence contends he was unfairly prejudiced by the trial court’s failure to issue its judgment in the matter within 90 days from the date the dissolution proceedings were initiated as required by KRS 454.350(1).55 The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: Every Circuit and District Judge shall, when at all possible, issue a written judgment or order in all civil actions which have been submitted for final adjudication within ninety (90) days from the date the action was taken under submission. In Dubick v. Dubick,56 this Court held that a violation of KRS 454.350 does not render a judgment void.