CLARENCE MICHAEL GIVENS v. BETSY GRAY GIVENS
[…] Goderwis, Ky., 780 S.W.2d 39, 40 (1989). See also Marcum v. Marcum, Ky., 779 S.W.2d 209, 210-11 (1989)(“[t]here is a distinction between an increase in value of property which occurs without effort on the part of the owners and the increase in the value of property that occurs as a result of the efforts of the parties”). 34 KRS 403.190(3) provides, in relevant part, as follows: All property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community property. This presumption is not conclusive, however, as it may be overcome by demonstrating that the property was acquired by a method listed in KRS 403.190(2), which provides as follows: For the purpose of this chapter, “marital property” means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: (a) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent during the marriage and the income derived therefrom unless there are significant activities of either spouse which contributed to the increase in value of