Annotate this Case
[…] regulations.
See City of Louisville Bd. of Zoning Adjustment v.
Gailor, Ky. App., 920 S.W.2d 887 (1996); Edelen v. Nelson
County, Ky. App., 723 S.W.2d 887 (1987).
Therefore, we must
conclude that the City is not bound by § 14.2 of the Jefferson
County Development Code.
As to whether the City must follow the mandates of KRS
100.324(4),3 we view Hopkinsville-Christian County Planning
Commission v. Christian County Board of Education, Ky. App., 903
S.W.2d 531 (1995) as dispositive.
In that case, the Court of
Appeals was presented with the issue of whether a county board
3
KRS 100.324(4) reads:
Any proposal for acquisition or disposition of land for
public facilities, or changes in the character, location, or
extent of structures or land for public facilities, excluding
state and federal highways and public utilities and common
carriers by rail mentioned in this section, shall be referred to
the commission to be reviewed in light of its agreement with the
comprehensive plan, and the commission shall, within sixty (60)
days from the date of its receipt, review the project and advise
the referring body whether the project is in accordance with the
comprehensive plan. If it disapproves of the project, it shall
state the reasons for disapproval in writing and make suggestions
for changes which will, in its opinion, better accomplish the
objectives of the comprehensive plan. No permit required for
construction or occupancy of such public facilities shall be
issued until the expiration of the sixty (60) day period or until
the planning commission issues its report, whichever occurs
first.
-9-
of education must obtain approval of the local planning
commission before building an athletic field on school property.
To resolve the issue, this Court was required to construe two
seemingly conflicting statutes -- KRS 100.361(2), which exempted