Annotate this Case
[…] Following the clear wording of KRS
100.361(2), we are not inclined to believe
the legislature in enacting KRS 100.324(4)
intended to mandate that a school board--an
obvious agency of the state--be required to
obtain approval of a local planning unit
before erecting a public facility. In the
final analysis, the school board may
disregard the opinion of the planning
commission. We, therefore, harmonize these
statutes by construing them as requiring
“mandatory review” by the planning
commission (KRS 100.324(4)), but “voluntary
compliance” by the school board. KRS
100.361(2).
903 S.W.2d at 532-533.
Based upon our reading of Hopkinsville-Christian
County Planning Commission, we conclude that Worthington Hills,
4
Public facility is defined by KRS 100.111(19) as meaning “any use of land
whether publicly or privately owned for transportation, utilities, or
communications, or for the benefit of the general public, including but not
limited to libraries, streets . . . .”
-10-
as an instrumentality of the state, must seek a “mandatory
review” by the planning commission under KRS 100.324(4) but is
not required to comply with the planning commission’s ultimate
decision.
The City filed an application to close Halifax Drive