Annotate this Case
[…] applicable planning and zoning statute (KRS 100.324(4) and
regulation (§ 14.2 of the Jefferson County Development Code) to
properly effectuate a closure of Halifax Drive; (2) the City
must obtain Jefferson County Fiscal Court approval under KRS
Chapter 178 to properly effectuate a closure of Halifax Drive;
and (3) the City failed to comply with the requirements of KRS
82.405(1) and (2).
We shall analyze these grounds seriatim.
The planning and zoning scheme of this Commonwealth is
codified in KRS Chapter 100.
In construing KRS Chapter 100, we
are aided by KRS 100.361(2) which reads:
Nothing in this chapter shall impair the
sovereignty of the Commonwealth of Kentucky
over its political subdivisions. Any
proposal affecting land use by any
department, commission, board, authority,
agency, or instrumentality of state
government shall not require approval of the
local planning unit. However, adequate
information concerning the proposals shall
be furnished to the planning commission by
the department, commission, board,
authority, agency, or instrumentality of
state government.
-8-
Under this statute, the legislature has expressly exempted an
“instrumentality of state government” from complying with
planning and zoning.
A sixth class city clearly constitutes an
instrumentality of state government under KRS 100.361(2) and,