STEPHEN G. LAMB v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The jury convicted Lamb of manufacturing methamphetamine, but acquitted him of possessing drug paraphernalia based on the presence of the pen, and this appeal followed. Lamb argues that under the Kotila case, which was decided subsequently to his May 21, 2002, trial, the Commonwealth presented insufficient evidence to convict him of the offense of manufacturing methamphetamine. His counsel made a motion for a directed verdict based on insufficiency of the evidence, and the trial court, lacking the benefit of the Kentucky Supreme Court’s interpretation of KRS 218A.1432(1) (b), overruled the motion. The statute in question, Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 218A.1432(1) states as follows: -3- (1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully: (a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or (b) Possesses the chemicals or equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine.