RANDY L. TURK v. BARBARA J. TURK
[…] vacate that portion of the supplemental decree.
APPEAL NO. 2003-CA-002016-MR
In his second appeal, Randy argues that the circuit
court abused its discretion by denying him any relief during
Barbara’s cohabitation with Newell and by failing to find that
Barbara’s income and other assets allowed her to meet her
reasonable needs, thereby negating her right to collect
maintenance.
On the other hand, Barbara asserts that the
changed circumstances were not so substantial as to make the
award of maintenance unconscionable.
She also correctly notes
that KRS 403.250(1), addressing the modification of maintenance,
is the applicable statute in this situation.
KRS 403.250(1) provides, in relevant part, that “the
provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified
only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and
continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.”
In Wilhoit v.
Wilhoit,3 the former Court of Appeals defined “unconscionable” as
3
Ky., 506 S.W. 2d 511, 513 (1974).
-13-
“manifestly unfair or inequitable.”4
In the present matter, we
note that although the circuit court held that Barbara’s