LINDA COOK v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] KRS 367.220(5) is as
follows:
Any person bringing an action under this
section must bring such action within one
(1) year after any action of the Attorney
General has been terminated or within two
(2) years after the violation of KRS
367.170, whichever is later.
Moreover, KRS 367.170 is as follows:
(1) Unfair, false, misleading, or deceptive
acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce are hereby declared
unlawful.
(2) For the purposes of this section, unfair
shall be construed to mean unconscionable.
Finally, Cook’s cause of action against State Farm for unlawful
acts under KRS 367.170 is cognizable under KRS 367.220(1), which
provides that:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or
services primarily for personal, family or
household purposes and thereby suffers any
ascertainable loss of money or property,
real or personal, as a result of the use or
employment by another person of a method,
act or practice declared unlawful by KRS
367.170, may bring an action under the Rules
of Civil Procedure in the Circuit Court in
which the seller or lessor resides or has
his principal place of business or is doing
business, or in the Circuit Court in which
the purchaser or lessee of goods or services
-6-
resides, or where the transaction in
question occurred, to recover actual
damages. The court may, in its discretion,
award actual damages and may provide such
equitable relief as it deems necessary or
proper. Nothing in this subsection shall be
construed to limit a person's right to seek
punitive damages where appropriate.
See Stevens v. Motorists Mut. Ins. Co., Ky., 759 S.W.2d 819, 820
(1988).
Cook argues that strict application of KRS 367.220(5)
is at odds with the intentions of the Kentucky legislature in
enacting the KYCPA.
Cook urges this Court to apply a “discovery