JOHNNY TIPTON v. KENTUCKY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Calculation of credits for time served is not among the duties defined for the Board under KRS 439.330(1). The effect of parole time on a parolee’s sentence, which is the issue in this case, is controlled by KRS 439.344.5 5 KRS 439.344 provides that “The period of time spent on parole shall not count as a part of the prisoner’s maximum sentence except in determining the parolee’s eligibility for final discharge from parole as set out in KRS 439.354.” “KRS 439.354 provides as follows: When any paroled prisoner has performed the obligations of his parole during his period of active parole supervision the board may, at the termination of such period to be determined by the board, issue a final discharge from parole to the prisoner. Unless ordered earlier by the board, a final discharge shall be issued when the prisoner has been out of prison on parole a sufficient period of time to have been eligible for discharge from prison by maximum expiration of sentence had he not been paroled, provided before this date he had not absconded from parole supervision or that a warrant for parole violation had not been issued by the board.” 5 The Department of Corrections is responsible for calculation of the maximum and minimum expiration dates under KRS 439.344.6 We accordingly agree with the circuit court that Tipton named the wrong respondent in his petition for a writ of mandamus, and the petition was properly dismissed for