ENGLE FUNERAL HOME, INC. v. PEGGY STERLING, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF FIELDEN CORNETT, DECEASED
[…] Based upon the above-cited case law, appellees' allegations are not in that class of "claims" which must be filed against the estate prior to bringing suit. Thus, appellees had no obligation to file an initial claim against Margaret's estate, despite the fact they did. (Emphasis added) Consistent with the reasoning in Batson, we conclude that Engle’s claim is not subject to the six-month limitation in KRS 396.011(1) for presenting claims under KRS 396.035, because it is not a claim “against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent . . . .” Accordingly, we do not reach Engle’s remaining argument.9 We believe that the applicable statute in the case sub judice is KRS 396.205 entitled “Limitation on actions not otherwise barred” which provides: Notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, no cause of action on any claim