ERSULINE WEATHERS v. TOWN & COUNTRY FORD; W. BRUCE COWDEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] regulations.... (Emphasis added.)
1
KRS 342.185 to KRS 342.200, among other things, requires an employee to give
notice of an accident as soon as practicable after the happening thereof (KRS
342.185); requires an employee to give notice of an accident and workers’
compensation claim in writing (KRS 342.190); and provides that failure to
give notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to a claim if it is
shown that the employer had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or
failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause
(KRS 342.200).
5
The second statute relied upon by Weathers, KRS
342.040(1), provides in relevant part, as follows:
(1) . . . If the employer's insurance
carrier or other party responsible for the
payment of workers' compensation benefits
should terminate or fail to make payments
when due, that party shall notify the
commissioner of the termination or failure
to make payments and the commissioner shall,
in writing, advise the employee or known
dependent of right to prosecute a claim
under this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
Several cases have considered the issue of whether the
statue of limitations is tolled if the employer fails to comply
with the reporting requirements contained in KRS 342.038(1) and
KRS 342.040(1).
As a preliminary matter we will briefly review
those.
In City of Frankfort v.