ERSULINE WEATHERS v. TOWN & COUNTRY FORD; W. BRUCE COWDEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] 4
that Town & Country did not comply with KRS 342.038(1) and/or
KRS 342.040(1).
We note that while the Galownia Opinion was
designated to be published, the case is currently pending before
the Supreme Court, and, as the August 2, 2002, Opinion is not
final, it was improper for Weathers to cite Galownia as
controlling authority.
Kohler v. Transportation Cabinet, Ky.
App., 944 S.W.2d 146, 147 (1997).
In light of this we will
construe Weathers’ argument as limited to the contention that
the statute of limitations was tolled because Town & Country
failed to comply with KRS 342.038(1) and KRS 342.040(1).
The first statute relied upon by Weathers, KRS
342.038(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Every employer subject to this chapter
shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal
or otherwise, received by his employees in
the course of their employment. Within one
(1) week after the occurrence and knowledge,
as provided in KRS 342.185 to 342.200,1 of an
injury to an employee causing his absence
from work for more than one (1) day, a
report thereof shall be made to the
department in the manner directed by the
commissioner through administrative
regulations.... (Emphasis added.)
1
KRS 342.185 to KRS 342.200, among other things, requires an employee to give
notice of an accident as soon as practicable after the happening thereof (KRS
342.185); requires an employee to give notice of an accident and workers’
compensation claim in writing (KRS 342.190); and provides that failure to
give notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to a claim if it is
shown that the employer had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or
failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause
(KRS 342.200).
5
The second statute relied upon by Weathers, KRS
342.040(1), provides in relevant part, as follows:
(1) . . . If the employer's insurance
carrier or other party responsible for the
payment of workers' compensation benefits
should terminate or fail to make payments
when due, that party shall notify the
commissioner of the termination or failure
to make payments and the commissioner shall,
in writing, advise the employee or known
dependent of right to prosecute a claim
under this chapter. (Emphasis added.)