ERSULINE WEATHERS v. TOWN & COUNTRY FORD; W. BRUCE COWDEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] “illness,” and in another section the application indicates that
Weathers is not receiving or eligible for workers’ compensation
benefits.
On May 17, 2002, the ALJ issued an opinion and order
dismissing the application on the basis that the application for
benefits was not filed within the two-year statute of
limitations period as provided by Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS)
3
342.185.
Weathers then appealed to the Board.
On November 27,
2002, the Board entered an order affirming the ALJ’s dismissal
of the application.
This petition for review followed.
The limitations period statute, KRS 342.185(1),
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[N]o proceeding under this chapter for
compensation for an injury or death shall be
maintained unless a notice of the accident
shall have been given to the employer as
soon as practicable after the happening
thereof and unless an application for
adjustment of claim for compensation with
respect to the injury shall have been made
with the department within two (2) years
after the date of the accident, or in case
of death, within two (2) years after the
death, whether or not a claim has been made
by the employee himself for compensation.
The notice and the claim may be given or
made by any person claiming to be entitled
to compensation or by someone in his behalf.
If payments of income benefits have been
made, the filing of an application for
adjustment of claim with the department
within the period shall not be required, but
shall become requisite within two (2) years
following the suspension of payments or
within two (2) years of the date of the
accident, whichever is later. (Emphasis
added).
On appeal, Weathers acknowledges that he did not file
his application for benefits within the two-year limitations
period.
However, citing to Galownia v. Starlink Satellites,
Case No. 2001-CA-002686-WC, an Opinion rendered by this Court on