DREMA CRUM v. SEALMASTER BEARING; HON. ROGER D. RIGGS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] this Court.
Crum challenges the ALJ’s determination that she did
not provide sufficient notice to support her claim.
Under KRS
342.185(1), no proceeding for workers’ compensation for an
injury shall be maintained “unless a notice of the accident
shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable
after the happening thereof . . ..”
KRS 342.190 requires the
notice to include “the time, place of occurrence, nature and
cause of the accident . . . and the work or employment in which
the employee was at the time engaged . . . .”
KRS 342.200
further states, “Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall
not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown
that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of
the injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was
occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause.”
The purposes
of the notice requirement are threefold: (1) to provide prompt
medical treatment in an attempt to minimize the worker’s
6
ultimate disability and the employer’s liability; (2) to enable
the employer to make a prompt investigation of the circumstances