DREMA CRUM v. SEALMASTER BEARING; HON. ROGER D. RIGGS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Dr. Henry Tutt, indicated that Ms. Crum did
5
not report a work injury but had reported
long term, chronic low back problems. This
overwhelming evidence leads to the
conclusion that the plaintiff has failed to
give reasonable notice of a work-related
injury of July 27, 1999.
Crum’s subsequent petition for reconsideration was summarily
denied.
On November 6, 2000, the Workers’ Compensation Board
affirmed the ALJ’s opinion and Crum petitioned for review by
this Court.
Crum challenges the ALJ’s determination that she did
not provide sufficient notice to support her claim.
Under KRS
342.185(1), no proceeding for workers’ compensation for an
injury shall be maintained “unless a notice of the accident
shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable
after the happening thereof . . ..”
KRS 342.190 requires the
notice to include “the time, place of occurrence, nature and
cause of the accident . . . and the work or employment in which
the employee was at the time engaged . . . .”
KRS 342.200
further states, “Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall