Annotate this Case
[…] the Chief Justice pursuant to Section 110(5)(b) of the Kentucky Constitution
and KRS 21.580.
Judge Executive after the Judge Executive refused to order a
local option election in the City of Corinth, Grant County,
Kentucky.
The issue presented is whether KRS2 242.185(6), the
local option election law permitting the sale of alcoholic
beverage by the drink, is applicable to cities other than those
of the fourth class or counties containing cities of the fourth
class.
The circuit court held that it is not and denied the
requested relief.
KRS 242.185(6), enacted in 2000, provides:
In order to promote economic development and
tourism, other provisions of the Kentucky
Revised Statutes notwithstanding, a city or
county in which prohibition is in effect
may, by petition in accordance with KRS
242.020, hold a local option election on the
sale of alcoholic beverages by the drink at
restaurants and dining facilities which seat
a minimum of one hundred (100) persons and
derive a minimum of seventy percent (70%) of
their gross receipts from the sale of food.
The election shall be held in accordance
with KRS 242.030(1), (2), and (5), 242.040,
and 242.060 to 242.120, and the proposition
on the ballot shall state “Are you in favor
of the sale of alcoholic beverages by the
drink in (name of city or county) at
restaurants and dining facilities with a
seating capacity of at least one hundred
(100) persons and which derive at least
seventy percent (70%) of their gross
receipts from the sale of food?”. If the
majority of the votes in an election held
pursuant to the subsection are “Yes”,
licenses may be issued to qualified
restaurants and dining facilities and the
licensees may be regulated and taxed in
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-2-
accordance with subsections (4) and (5) of
this section.