Annotate this Case
[…] with the Grant County Clerk requesting a local option election
be held in the City of Corinth.
The petition met the
requirements of KRS 242.020 containing the names of fifty-nine
qualified voters of the City of Corinth, exceeding the twentyfive percent of the votes cast in the city at the last preceding
general election.
Upon the petition being forwarded to the
Grant County Judge Executive, the Judge Executive refused to set
the matter for an election.
The circuit court held, and the appellees argue, that
subsection (1) of KRS 242.185 precludes the application of KRS
242.185(6) to cities other than those of the fourth class or
counties containing such cities.
class city.
The City of Corinth is a sixth
KRS 242.185(1) states:
This section shall apply to any city of the
fourth class or county containing a city of
the fourth class in which prohibition is not
in effect, notwithstanding any other
provisions of this chapter relating to the
sales of alcoholic beverages by the drink
for consumption on the premises.
If subsection (1) is intended to apply to subsection
(6), the provisions are inconsistent.
Under subsection (1)
every provision of KRS 242.185 would apply only to fourth class
cities and those counties containing fourth class cities where
-3-
prohibition is not in effect.