E. B. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN; C. M. B.; AND N. B. B.
[…] by clear and convincing evidence the existence of a ground for
1
M. B., the natural mother of the children, also had her
parental rights terminated in that it was found that she had
abandoned the children. Although served through a Warning Order
Attorney, she did not participate in the termination hearing nor
has she filed an appeal in this matter.
-2-
terminating his parental rights; (2) CFC failed to comply with
its statutory duty to provide services to E. B. and the
children; and (3) the court erred in determining that
termination was in the children’s best interests.
KRS 625.090 sets forth the statutory grounds for
termination of one’s parental rights.
In relevant part, KRS
625.090 provides:
(1)
The Circuit Court may involuntarily
terminate all parental rights of a
parent of a named child, if the Circuit
Court finds from the pleadings and by
clear and convincing evidence that:
(a)
1. The child has been
adjudged to be an abused
or neglected child, as
defined in KRS
600.020(1), by a court
of competent
jurisdiction.
. . .
(b)
(2)
Termination would be in
the best interest of the
child.
No termination of parental rights shall
be ordered unless the Circuit Court
also finds by clear and convincing
evidence the existence of one (1) or
more of the following grounds:
(a)
That the parent has
abandoned the child for
a period of not less
than ninety (90) days;
(b)
That the parent has
inflicted or allowed to
-3-
be inflicted upon the
child, by other than
accidental means,
serious physical injury;
(c)
That the parent has
continuously or
repeatedly inflicted or
allowed to be inflicted
upon the child, by other
than accidental means,
physical injury or
emotional harm;
(d)
That the parent has been
convicted of a felony
that involved the
infliction of serious
physical injury to any
child;
(e)
That the parent, for a
period of not less than
six (6) months, has
continuously or
repeatedly failed or
refused to provide or
has been substantially
incapable of providing
essential parental care
and protection for the
child and that there is
no reasonable
expectation of
improvement in parental
care and protection,
considering the age of
the child;
(f)
That the parent has
caused or allowed the
child to be sexually
abused or exploited;
(g)
That the parent, for
reasons other than
poverty alone, has
-4-
continuously or
repeatedly failed to
provide or is incapable
of providing essential
food, clothing, shelter,
medical care, or
education reasonably
necessary and available
for the child’s wellbeing and that there is
no reasonable
expectation of
significant improvement
in the parent’s conduct
in the immediately
foreseeable future,
considering the age of