Annotate this Case
[…] all-inclusive general rule that . . . ‘criminal acts of third
parties ... relieve the original negligent party from
liability.’"
The Court noted that “[t]his archaic doctrine has
been rejected everywhere.”24
We agree with the reasoning in Decker that “[t]he Gun
Control Act would seem to militate against” a determination that
the conduct was not foreseeable.25
“Citing statistics linking
the use of firearms with the increase in violent crime, Congress
stated the purpose of the Act was to restrict the availability
of firearms to ‘those not legally entitled to possess them
23
KRS 508.030 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when:
(a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another
person; or
(b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by
means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
24
Ky., 817 S.W.2d 443, 449 (1991).
25
Supra, at 215.
-15-
because of age, criminal background, or incompetency.’”26
Accordingly, we cannot say, as a matter of law, that Greer’s act
was so extraordinary and unforeseeable as to relieve Appellees