GLEN MANSON v. BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION, DBA BLUE GRASS COOPERAGE COMPANY
[…] Blue Grass Cooperage Company (“Blue Grass”).
We affirm.
The standard of review on appeal is whether the trial
court correctly found that there were no genuine issues as to
any material fact and that the moving party was entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.
There is no requirement that we
defer to the trial court, because factual findings are not at
issue.1
We refer to the record as necessary to resolve the
issue before us.
Manson states that “[t]his is a case of
wrongful termination for alleged workers’ compensation activity
. . . .”
Further, that “[t]his is a case brought under KRS
341.197 [sic] under the Kentucky Workers Compensation Act.”
KRS
342.197(1) provides that “No employee shall be harassed,
coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner
whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this
chapter.”2
Any person injured by any act in violation of thereof
“shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court . . . .”
KRS 342.197(3).
Manson would have us believe that Blue Grass wrongfully
terminated him for misrepresenting a workers’ compensation
claim.