RICKY WHITLOW v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] a [crime], is so basic and fundamental that any reasonable person would be
aware of such condition’"). State v. Lewis, 58 Conn.App. 153, 752 A.2d 1144
(2000)(condition not to commit another crime inherent in every order of
probation).
-6-
reversed based on KRS 533.030(5).9 KRS 533.030 deals with several
aspects involving the conditions of probation; and
(5) states:
Subsection
“When a defendant is sentenced to probation or
conditional discharge, he shall be given a written statement
explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he is being
released.”
Whitlow also cites to KRS 439.480(2), which provides
that as part of the duties of probation officers, they shall
“[f]urnish to each person released under their supervision a
written statement of the conditions of probation or parole and
instruct him regarding the conditions[.]”
The fundamental rule of statutory construction is that
courts are to ascertain and construe statutes so as to give
effect to the intent of the Legislature.10
A court must consider
the purpose for the statute, the reason and spirit of the
statute, and the mischief intended to be remedied.11