RICKY WHITLOW v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (2001)(“It would be illogical and unreasonable to conclude that a defendant,
who has been granted conditional liberty, needs to be given an express
warning that if he commits a crime, he will lose the privilege of that
liberty. ‘[A] condition of a suspended sentence that a person may not commit
a [crime], is so basic and fundamental that any reasonable person would be
aware of such condition’"). State v. Lewis, 58 Conn.App. 153, 752 A.2d 1144
(2000)(condition not to commit another crime inherent in every order of
probation).
-6-
reversed based on KRS 533.030(5).9 KRS 533.030 deals with several
aspects involving the conditions of probation; and
(5) states:
Subsection
“When a defendant is sentenced to probation or
conditional discharge, he shall be given a written statement
explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he is being
released.”
Whitlow also cites to KRS 439.480(2), which provides
that as part of the duties of probation officers, they shall
“[f]urnish to each person released under their supervision a
written statement of the conditions of probation or parole and
instruct him regarding the conditions[.]”