BFI WASTE SYSTEMS OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. v. HUNTINGTON WOODS NEIGHBORHOOD and FRANKLIN COUNTY FISCAL COURT v. BFI WASTE SYSTEMS OF NORTH AMERICA;
[…] into contracts or leases with private
parties for the design, construction, or
operation of a publicly-owned solid waste
29
Arnett, 934 S.W.2d at 273.
30
See KRS 67.083.
See also KRS 109.011.
-15-
management facility, and adopt
administrative regulations with respect
thereto in accordance with this chapter. It
is hereby determined and declared that in
the implementation, acquisition, financing,
and maintenance of solid waste management
facilities, and in the enforcement of their
use, counties will be performing state
functions duly delegated to them for the
public welfare. . . .
KRS 224.40-315(1), which sets forth the requirements for
obtaining a permit to construct a municipal solid waste disposal
facility, provides in relevant part as follows:
No permit to construct or expand a
municipal solid waste disposal facility
shall be accepted for processing by the
cabinet unless the application contains a
determination from the governing body for
the solid waste management area in which the
facility is or will be located concerning
the consistency of the application with the
area solid waste management plan submitted
under KRS 224.43-345(1)(a) to (d) and (l)
until January 1, 1993, and the entire plan
after January 1, 1993. . . .
As the Supreme Court stated in Arnett, supra, “KRS Chapters 67,
109 and 224 establish that the General Assembly has placed in
the counties primary responsibility and authority for the
exclusive management of solid waste.”31
Accordingly, the Fiscal