BFI WASTE SYSTEMS OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. v. HUNTINGTON WOODS NEIGHBORHOOD and FRANKLIN COUNTY FISCAL COURT v. BFI WASTE SYSTEMS OF NORTH AMERICA;
[…] similar result under Alabama law.
28
See E.M. Bailey, 676 S.W.2d at 771, “[o]ne test for determining a franchise
within the meaning of Section 164 of the Kentucky Constitution can be found
in Willis v. Boyd, 224 Ky. 732, 7 S.W.2d 216 (1928), when the court said that
a lease can grant a franchise because the lessee obtained a right or
privilege not enjoyed by citizens in general.”
-14-
all.”
This argument is entirely without merit.
“The management
of solid waste, including its disposal, is vested exclusively in
county fiscal courts.”29
KRS 67.083(3), which provides the
statutory framework under which the county fiscal courts operate
in this regard, states in relevant part as follows:
The fiscal court shall have the power
to carry out governmental functions
necessary for the operation of the county.
Except as otherwise provided by statute or
the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court
of any county may enact ordinances, issue
regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds,
appropriate funds, and employ personnel in
performance of the following public
functions:
. . .
(o) Exclusive management of solid wastes by
ordinance or contract or by both . . . .
The General Assembly has made it abundantly clear that the
primary responsibility for adequate solid waste collection,
management, treatment, disposal and resource recovery rests with
the counties.30
KRS 109.041 provides in part as follows:
(1) In addition to all other powers