BFI WASTE SYSTEMS OF NORTH AMERICA, INC. v. HUNTINGTON WOODS NEIGHBORHOOD and FRANKLIN COUNTY FISCAL COURT v. BFI WASTE SYSTEMS OF NORTH AMERICA;
[…] necessary for the operation of the county.
Except as otherwise provided by statute or
the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court
of any county may enact ordinances, issue
regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds,
appropriate funds, and employ personnel in
performance of the following public
functions:
. . .
(o) Exclusive management of solid wastes by
ordinance or contract or by both . . . .
The General Assembly has made it abundantly clear that the
primary responsibility for adequate solid waste collection,
management, treatment, disposal and resource recovery rests with
the counties.30
KRS 109.041 provides in part as follows:
(1) In addition to all other powers
enumerated in Chapter 67 and other sections
of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, counties,
acting by and through their fiscal courts,
may own and hold the permit for, plan,
initiate, acquire, construct, and maintain
solid waste management facilities, enter
into contracts or leases with private
parties for the design, construction, or
operation of a publicly-owned solid waste
29
Arnett, 934 S.W.2d at 273.
30
See KRS 67.083.
See also KRS 109.011.
-15-
management facility, and adopt
administrative regulations with respect
thereto in accordance with this chapter. It
is hereby determined and declared that in
the implementation, acquisition, financing,
and maintenance of solid waste management
facilities, and in the enforcement of their
use, counties will be performing state
functions duly delegated to them for the
public welfare. . . .
KRS 224.40-315(1), which sets forth the requirements for
obtaining a permit to construct a municipal solid waste disposal
facility, provides in relevant part as follows:
No permit to construct or expand a
municipal solid waste disposal facility
shall be accepted for processing by the