Annotate this Case
[…] summary judgment, finding that the area in which Sylvester fell
was owned by the City, and, citing Reibel v. Woolworth, 301 Ky.
76, 190 S.W.2d 866 (1945), that there was no evidence that the
Joneses created a defective or dangerous condition on the
thoroughfare by an affirmative act.
Sylvester’s second appeal
(2002-CA-001278-MR) concerns the grant of summary judgment.
-3-
We first address Sylvester’s appeal against the City
(2002-CA-000432-MR) in which she argues that the trial court
erred in finding the area in which she fell to be a public
thoroughfare.
KRS 411.110, entitled, “Action against city for
injury from defect in thoroughfare – Service of Notice” provides
as follows:
No action shall be maintained against
any city in this state because of any injury
growing out of any defect in the condition
of any bridge, street, sidewalk, alley or
other public thoroughfare, unless notice has
been given to the mayor, city clerk or clerk