LARRY RAY SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (1) crime, including a crime for which a
previous sentence of probation or
conditional discharge has been revoked, the
multiple sentences shall run concurrently or
consecutively as the court shall determine
at the time of sentence, except that:
. . .
The aggregate of consecutive
indeterminate terms shall not exceed the
maximum length the longest extended term
which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for
the highest class of crime for which any of
the sentences is imposed. In no event shall
the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate
terms exceed seventy (70) years.
KRS 532.080(5) enumerates the sentencing procedure for
persistent felony offenders, such as Smith, and provides that
under such circumstances:
A person who is found to be a persistent
felony offender in the second degree shall
be sentenced to an indeterminate term of
imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing
provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next
highest degree than the offense for which
convicted.
KRS 532.060 provides for varying ranges of
imprisonment that may be imposed depending on the class of
felony for which the defendant has been convicted.
Smith was
convicted of two separate counts of incest, which is a Class C
-13-
felony.
Smith’s incest convictions were then enhanced to Class