LARRY RAY SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] issue was not raised at Smith’s RCr 11.42 hearing, which also addressed his
second CR 60.02 motion. To make matters worse, Smith never appealed the
order denying his initial CR 60.02 motion. Thus, Smith has created a great
deal of confusion by attempting to argue this issue in his CR 60.02 appellate
brief, which is an appeal from the denial of his second CR 60.02 motion.
Nonetheless, in the interest of justice we will address this issue.
33
Ky., 740 S.W.2d 934, 935 (1987).
34
Ky., 922 S.W.2d 380, 381 (1996).
-14-
the sentences to run consecutively.
KRS 533.060(2) provides as
follows:
When a person has been convicted of a
felony and is committed to a correctional
detention facility and released on parole or
has been released by the court on probation
. . . and is convicted or enters a plea of
guilty to a felony committed while on
probation . . . the period of confinement
for that felony shall not run concurrently
with any other sentence.
Thus, KRS 533.060(2) controls over any conflicting provisions
contained in KRS 532.110(1)(c).
Accordingly, the trial court
did not abuse its discretion by ordering Smith’s 25-year
sentence for incest to run consecutively with his three-year
sentence for assault.