LARRY RAY SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Smith
also requested an evidentiary hearing on the merits of his
motion.
Smith’s request for an evidentiary hearing was granted
and the hearing was set for October 1, 2001.
In the interim, on June 13, 2001, Smith filed a pro se
CR 60.02 motion to vacate his 25-year prison sentence.
In his
second CR 60.02 motion, which was filed pro se on June 13, 2001,
Smith claimed that his 12-1/2 year sentences for incest should
run concurrently since the trial court’s sentencing judgment
failed to specify the manner in which the sentences were to run.
Smith argued that KRS 532.110(2) was controlling as the statute
specifically states that “[i]f the court does not specify the
manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence
shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the
defendant must serve.”
Smith further argued that his 25-year
prison sentence exceeded the maximum aggregate amount possible
under KRS 532.110(1)(c).11
11
This is essentially the same argument raised by Smith in his initial motion
to modify sentence, which was filed on June 2, 1999. Smith simply added his