LARRY RAY SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] cited by Smith in furtherance of this argument.
28
Id. at 674.
29
“[W]e believe that the absence of the possibility of vindictiveness or
retaliatory motive by the trial court, eliminates any due process concerns in
the case at bar.” Id. at 677.
30
“We believe that under the facts of this case, [Cardwell] clearly did not
have a legitimate expectation of finality. Thus, we hold that the increase
in Cardwell’s sentence via the amended judgment did not violate double
jeopardy principles.” Id. at 675.
-12-
Smith’s final claim of error is predicated upon the
language contained in KRS 532.110(1)(c), which provides as
follows:
When multiple sentences of imprisonment
are imposed on a defendant for more than one
(1) crime, including a crime for which a
previous sentence of probation or
conditional discharge has been revoked, the
multiple sentences shall run concurrently or
consecutively as the court shall determine
at the time of sentence, except that:
. . .
The aggregate of consecutive
indeterminate terms shall not exceed the
maximum length the longest extended term
which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for
the highest class of crime for which any of
the sentences is imposed. In no event shall
the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate
terms exceed seventy (70) years.
KRS 532.080(5) enumerates the sentencing procedure for
persistent felony offenders, such as Smith, and provides that
under such circumstances:
A person who is found to be a persistent
felony offender in the second degree shall
be sentenced to an indeterminate term of